Copy
ILGA OCEANIA NEWSLETTER (No 18)
[Week Ending: 16 October 2020]
Hello Everyone!                                 Bunji!
       Ni Sa Bula!          Bonjour
à Tous! 
                  Talofa Outou Uma!
Kia Ora Koutou!
CO-CONVENOR REPORT
We hope that your weeks are winding down and are not as busy as ours. This newsletter is to provide you all with another update on the virtual ILGA Oceania conference hosted from New Caledonia (22nd October 2020) and the AGM hosted by the University of Sydney, Sydney (24th October 2020).  In the midst of everything we are also determining how we can write a submission to state that we reject the “Gay Panic” Bill which has been introduced into the SA Parliament.
Get More Info!
Another piece of advocacy that we are looking into is how we can bring awareness to supporting people who have gone through conversion therapy on the grounds that we do not condone that. On the Friday 23rd October 2020 Vanessa will be Facilitating a panel entitled ‘The Power of Pride’ an online panel discussion that focuses on the power of pride networks within the workplace, you can attend by registering at this link.
Register by Eventbrite!
CONFERENCE / AGM EVENTS
EVENTS TIMETABLES
Check out the timetable of events during the ILGA Oceania Conference [Thursday, 22 October 2020] and Annual General Meeting (AGM) [Thursday, 22 October 2020]! Remember that the times, and sometimes even the days will differ depending on which time zone you are located in the ILGA Oceania region. 
Events Timetables
CONNECTION
Remembering that the conference on the 22nd October, is a free on-line event. We are sharing the link here:

Attendees:

You are invited to a Zoom webinar!
 
When:
             WEDNESDAY, 21 OCTOBER 2020
                    Papeete (French Polynesia) [-10]                          11:30 am    
                     Avarua (Cook Islands) [-10]                                  11:30 am
             THURSDAY, 22 OCTOBER 2020
                     Ngerulmud (Palau) [+9]                                         6:30 am    
                     Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) [+10]             7:30 am
                     Brisbane, Queensland (Australia) [+10]                7:30 am
                     Melbourne, Victoria (Australia) [+11]                     8:30 am
                     Sydney, New South Wales (Australia) [+11]          8:30 am
                     Noumea (New Caledonia) [+11]                            8:30 am
                     Tarawa (Kiribati) [+12]                                           9:30 am
                     Suva (Fiji) [+12]                                                     9:30 am 
                     Nukualofa (Tonga) [+13]                                       10:30 am
                     Wellington (New Zealand) [+13]                           10:30 am  
                     Apia (Samoa) [+14]                                               11:30 am
Access Link:
Passcode: 044239
Join the Webinar!
OR

For dial up connections visit our dial up connection page:

Dial-Up Connection
REGISTRATION
It is important to register for the conference! So click on this link and register!
Register by Survey Monkey!
OR
Register by Eventbrite!
CAUCUSES
This year prior to the AGM we are holding caucuses to help us identify the key issues which members think that we should be advocating for. We have scheduled the caucuses in the timetable below and we are asking each portfolio to identify two to three issues that we can support with our advocacy for over the next two years.  If you are unable to attend a particular portfolio caucus, you can leave a message on the individual caucus's Loomio discussion page or on the ILGA Oceania Facebook group
 
Issue 1:
Country:
Policy which ILGA Oceania can advocate for change:
 
Issue 2:
Country:
Policy which ILGA Oceania can advocate for change:
 
Issue 3:
Country:
Policy which ILGA Oceania can advocate for change:
ILGA Oceania Facebook Group
YOUTH
FORUM:  
             Loomio Page
TIMES:
             FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2020
                     Papeete (French Polynesia) [-10]                  11:30 am - 12:00 am
                     Avarua (Cook Islands) [-10]                           11:30 am - 12:00 am
             SATURDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2020
                     Ngerulmud (Palau) [+9]                                  6:30 am - 7:00 am
                     Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) [+10]      7:30 am - 8:00 am
                     Brisbane, Queensland (Australia) [+10]         7:30 am - 8:00 am
                     Melbourne, Victoria (Australia) [+11]              8:30 am - 9:00 am
                     Sydney, New South Wales (Australia) [+11]   8:30 am - 9:00 am
                     Noumea (New Caledonia) [+11]                     8:30 am - 9:00 am
                     Tarawa (Kiribati) [+12]                                    9:30 am - 10:00 am
                     Suva (Fiji) [+12]                                              9:30 am - 10:00 am 
                     Nukualofa (Tonga) [+13]                                 10:30 am - 11:00 pm
                     Wellington (New Zealand) [+13]                     10:30 am - 11:00 am 
                     Apia (Samoa) [+14]                                         11:30 am - 12:00 am

MODERATOR:
             Amasai Jeke
WOMEN
FORUM:  
             Loomio Page
TIMES:
             FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2020
                     Papeete (French Polynesia) [-10]                 12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
                     Avarua (Cook Islands) [-10]                          12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
             SATURDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2020
                     Ngerulmud (Palau) [+9]                                  7:00 am - 7:30 am
                     Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) [+10]      8:00 am - 8:30 am
                     Brisbane, Queensland (Australia) [+10]         8:00 am - 8:30 am
                     Melbourne, Victoria (Australia) [+11]              9:00 am - 9:30 am
                     Sydney, New South Wales (Australia) [+11]   9:00 am - 9:30 am
                     Noumea (New Caledonia) [+11]                     9:00 am - 9:30 am
                     Tarawa (Kiribati) [+12]                                    10:00 am - 10:30 am
                     Suva (Fiji) [+12]                                              10:00 am - 10:30 am 
                     Nukualofa, Tonga (New Zealand) [+13]          11:00 am - 11:30 am 
                     Wellington (New Zealand) [+13]                     11:00 am - 11:30 am 
                     Apia (Samoa) [+14]                                        12:00 am - 12:30 am
MODERATOR:
             Vanessa Lee-AhMat
TRANS
FORUM:  
             Loomio Page
TIMES:
             FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2020
                     Papeete (French Polynesia) [-10]                 12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
                     Avarua (Cook Islands) [-10]                          12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
             SATURDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2020
                     Ngerulmud (Palau) [+9]                                  7:30 am - 8:00 am
                     Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) [+10]      8:30 am - 9:00 am
                     Brisbane, Queensland (Australia) [+10]         8:30 am - 9:00 am
                     Melbourne, Victoria (Australia) [+11]              9:30 am - 10:00 am
                     Sydney, New South Wales (Australia) [+11]   9:30 am - 10:00 am
                     Noumea (New Caledonia) [+11]                     9:30 am - 10:00 am
                     South Tarawa (Kiribati) [+12]                          10:30 am - 11:00 am
                     Suva (Fiji) [+12]                                              10:30 am - 11:00 am 
                     Nukualofa, Tonga (New Zealand) [+13]         11:30 am - 12:00 pm 
                     Wellington (New Zealand) [+13]                     11:30 am - 12:00 pm 
                     Apia (Samoa) [+14]                                        12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
MODERATOR:
             Ymania Brown-Gabriel
BISEXUAL
FORUM:  
             Loomio Page
TIMES:
             FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2020
                     Papeete (French Polynesia) [-10]                 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
                     Avarua (Cook Islands) [-10]                           1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
             SATURDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2020
                     Ngerulmud (Palau) [+9]                                  8:30 am - 9:00 am
                     Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) [+10]      9:30 am - 10:00 am
                     Brisbane, Queensland (Australia) [+10]         9:30 am - 10:00 am
                     Melbourne, Victoria (Australia) [+11]              10:30 am - 11:00 am
                     Sydney, New South Wales (Australia) [+11]   10:30 am - 11:00 am
                     Noumea (New Caledonia) [+11]                     10:30 am - 11:00 am
                     South Tarawa (Kiribati) [+12]                          11:30 am - 12:00 pm
                     Suva (Fiji) [+12]                                              11:30 am - 12:00 pm 
                     Nukualofa, Tonga (New Zealand) [+13]          12:30 pm - 1:00 pm 
                     Wellington (New Zealand) [+13]                     12:30 pm - 1:00 pm 
                     Apia (Samoa) [+14]                                         1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
MODERATOR:
             Rāwā Karetai
ELDER
FORUM:  
             Loomio Page
TIMES:
             FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2020
                     Papeete (French Polynesia) [-10]                  2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
                     Avarua (Cook Islands) [-10]                           2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
             SATURDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2020
                     Ngerulmud (Palau) [+9]                                  9:00 am - 9:30 am
                     Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) [+10]      10:00 am - 10:30 am
                     Brisbane, Queensland (Australia) [+10]         10:00 am - 10:30 am
                     Melbourne, Victoria (Australia) [+11]              11:00 am - 11:30 am
                     Sydney, New South Wales (Australia) [+11]   11:00 am - 11:30 am
                     Noumea (New Caledonia) [+11]                     11:00 am - 11:30 am
                     South Tarawa (Kiribati) [+12]                          12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
                     Suva (Fiji) [+12]                                              12:00 pm - 12:30 pm 
                     Nukualofa, Tonga (New Zealand) [+13]          1:00 pm - 1:30 pm 
                     Wellington (New Zealand) [+13]                     1:00 pm - 1:30 pm 
                     Apia (Samoa) [+14]                                         2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
MODERATOR:
             Ken Edward Moala
DISABILITY
FORUM:  
             Loomio Page
TIMES:
             FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2020
                     Papeete (French Polynesia) [-10]                  2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
                     Avarua (Cook Islands) [-10]                           2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
             SATURDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2020
                     Ngerulmud (Palau) [+9]                                  9:30 am - 10:00 am
                     Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) [+10]      10:30 am - 11:00 am
                     Brisbane, Queensland (Australia) [+10]         10:30 am - 11:00 am
                     Melbourne, Victoria (Australia) [+11]              11:30 am - 12:00 pm
                     Sydney, New South Wales (Australia) [+11]   11:30 am - 12:00 pm
                     Noumea (New Caledonia) [+11]                     11:30 am - 12:00 pm
                     South Tarawa (Kiribati) [+12]                          12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
                     Suva (Fiji) [+12]                                              12:30 pm - 12:30 pm 
                     Nukualofa, Tonga (New Zealand) [+13]          1:30 pm - 12:00 pm 
                     Wellington (New Zealand) [+13]                     1:30 pm - 12:00 pm 
                     Apia (Samoa) [+14]                                         2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
MODERATOR:
             Margherita Coppolino
INDIGENOUS
FORUM:  
             PACIFIC ISLANDS: Loomio Page
             NEW ZEALAND: Loomio Page
             AUSTRALIA: Loomio Page
TIMES:
             FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2020
                     Papeete (French Polynesia) [-10]                 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
                     Avarua (Cook Islands) [-10]                           3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
             SATURDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2020
                     Ngerulmud (Palau) [+9]                                  10:00 am - 10:30 am
                     Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) [+10]      11:00 am - 11:30 am
                     Brisbane, Queensland (Australia) [+10]         11:00 am - 11:30 am
                     Melbourne, Victoria (Australia) [+11]              12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
                     Sydney, New South Wales (Australia) [+11]   12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
                     Noumea (New Caledonia) [+11]                     12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
                     South Tarawa (Kiribati) [+12]                          1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
                     Suva (Fiji) [+12]                                              1:00 pm - 1:30 pm 
                     Nukualofa, Tonga (New Zealand) [+13]          2:00 pm - 2:30 pm 
                     Wellington (New Zealand) [+13]                     2:00 pm - 2:30 pm 
                     Apia (Samoa) [+14]                                         3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
MODERATOR:
             Vanessa Lee-AhMat
MEMBERSHIP FEES
As the AGM is very fast approaching we need to remind Members to ensure that their memberships fees are up to date. The benefit of your LGBTI+ organisation becoming an ILGA are:

a) Access to international and regional networking, including regional conferences
b) Access to trainings, study visits, lobbying trips
c) Access to improving advocacy capacity and opportunities
d) Participation in decision making processes in the biggest global LGBTI+ organization
e) Leadership development opportunities
f) Access to information about the global situation of LGBTI+ people
g) Shaping the future of the movement and activities of the regional and World offices and choosing conference host cities by voting in World and regional elections
h) Closer cooperation with World and regional offices – potential engagement with the UN, EC and others - applicants from member organisations receive priority
i) Scholarship applicants from member organisations receive priority
j) Strength in numbers, global solidarity
If you are unsure whether your fees are up to date you can contact Paula at mebership[AT]ilga.org and she can help you.
 
If you know of other organisations who wish to join ILGA Oceania, let then know that they just need to contact ILGA World or they can join on this link.
Join ILGA!
GRIEVANCE & DISPUTE RESOLUTION GUIDE
We wish to bring to members attention that we have developed a staff grievances and dispute resolution document in line with Australian Government’s Fair Work Ombudsman (keeping in mind that ILGA Oceania is registered in NSW) Best Practice Guide.  The purpose of us sharing the document here is that we are asking for Members to be aware that we have developed this document and it will be tabled at the AGM to be voted on by paid Members. It is based on the 2020 Australian Government’s Fair Work Ombudsman Best Practice Guide.
Grievance & Dispute Resolution Guide
That is all for now! 
We look forward to seeing you at the ILGA Oceania regional conference / AGM.
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
YouTube
Email
Copyright © 2020 ILGA Oceania, All rights reserved.

Our mailing addresses are:
-----
ILGA Oceania Co-Chairs: CoChairs[AT]ilgaoceania.org
ILGA Oceania Conference: Executive[AT]ilgaoceania.org
ILGA Oceania Board: Board[AT]ilgaoceania.org
-----
ILGA Oceania Conference: Conference[AT]ilgaoceania.org
ILGA Oceania Newsletter: Newsletter[AT]ilgaoceania.org
ILGA Oceania Conference: Conference[AT]ilgaoceania.org
-----

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
ILGA Oceania · 6 Crown St · EPPING, NSW 2121 · Australia